Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nine years of HIV

Jan 31, 2009

Hello there, I have been HIV+ for nine years and have never taken any meds, yet my CD4 count has always been over 800. However, my viral load has always hovered around 50,000. (I have had blood tests every three months for all of the last nine years. My latest results as of January 22, 2009 were 12,000 CD4 and 30,00 viral load.) My doctor is unwilling to say whether or not I'm a slow progressor. I'm confused as a result. What do you think? Thank you so much!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given that you have been infected for almost 10 years and your CD4 count remains in the normal range, despite a moderate level of detectable viral load, you are a slow progressor. People given the label of nonprogressor or elite controller usually have undetectable viral loads along with their normal CD4 count and also don't require HIV treatment.



Previous
ARS Two Days After Exposure?
Next
Viral Load Decrease

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement