Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it resistance?
Jan 25, 2009

Dear Sir, my dad's HBV DNA level is now 4,600,000copies/ml. He was a chronic carrier for 14 yrs and he took lamivudine for 7 yrs , adefovir for 1.5yrs.Last yr, his DNA level was 100,000,000copies/ml.And then, last 6mths, his level decreased to 2,600,000copies/ml.So, by taking these two drugs, his dna level increased fr. 2,600,000 to 4,500,000. So, is it resistance? His underlying liver is Early Cirrhosis and his ALT& AST level stills normal. when will his liver change malignancy?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It could very well be that his virus has acquired resistance to these drugs. There are blood tests available that can help sort this out. Also there are blood tests and scans that can help determine the extent of liver injury or whether cancer may be present.



Previous
HCV QUANTASURE PLUS NUMBERS
Next
Switch of therapy with break

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement