Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can stress cause blipping?
Jan 25, 2009

I have been an elite controller for the past 5 years, and have never been on meds. I am a participant in all of the major studies. My VL remains <50 except for one or two tiny blips of <100 during the year. My first 3 years were blip free. I have been under extreme stress during the past 6 months due to my job loss. I have had sleepless nights, and seem to never be able to get a full night of sleep due to worry. My last CBC showed a reduction of lymphocytes and a blip of 66 copies. My cd4 percentage was 51% and cd8% was 25%. My cd4 count fluctuates greatly due to the time of day taken. This time it was 789. Can stress cause blips? Is the stress destroying my good health? Are these tiny blips a sign the virus is taking a stronger hold, and that I will eventually lose control?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

All good questions. Unfortunately we don't have an answer as to whether stress itself can cause viral load fluctuations. Part of the reason is we don't have a good way to objectively measure one person's vs. another person's stress. It's conceivable that stress hormones could activate some CD4 cells to cause HIV replication and hence registering a detectable viral load. I think in your case it's more likely that this is assay variability and not your virus.



Previous
Any possibility of a cure in 5 years? part 3
Next
dormant phase for hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement