Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re. stressful retest
Jan 18, 2009

Doc

My VL numbers were 350 on the original test and 400 on the retest. My doc has ordered another blood test. As I said do u think this indicates resistance or blip. My cd4 went up at the same time, really confused and concerned. Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

From your question I take it you are on treatment. Assuming you are and have been adherent to HIV meds, you don't indicate what your CD4 count/percents have been or whether and how long your viral load was undetectable (< 50) and how far apart the two viral load values are. This certainly could just represent blipping and the next test result may go down. On the other hand if your viral load is now consistently at this level or higher, it could represent early resistance. If so, a modification in your treatment regimen may be in order. There is nothing you need to do immediately yet. But the next test will help sort this out.



Previous
HBV DNA
Next
Resistance Test..which direction?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement