Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


late dose/viral blip
Jan 11, 2009

I take Sustiva/Kivexa. I take them at 11.00pm. The day/night before my last bloods were taken I realised that I was out out of Sustiva. So only took Kivexa. I had bloods taken at 11.00am the following day. Then took the Sustiva. Those bloods showed a VL of 350, always been >40 previously. Is it possible/likely that the 13 hour delay in taking the Sustiva caused this blip. If so will there be any resistence developed. Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Unlikely that blip is the result of a 13 hour gap in sustiva dosing. Sustiva lasts a long time in your body. Unlikely that resistance would have developed.



Previous
vl & cd4/cd8 ratio
Next
Frist diagnosed, low CD4, low VL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement