Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stressful retest
Jan 11, 2009

Doc I have been on meds since Feb 2006 after being frighteningly ill CD4 126 VL >100,000. For the last 30 months by VL has been <40 and last 3 CD4 counts were 410, 360, and today 469. Today I was also told that my VL has to be re tested due to a possible lab error or blip. I dont know the number because the nurse did nt ask. Apparently a re test is done automatically if over 40. I am feeling the most stressed I have felt ever. My head is spinning with scenarios - all bad and I feel physically sick. I have always taken my meds Sustiva/Kivexa on time and every day and dont have sex. What could have caused this, what else apart from those things can make someones meds fail - which i m convinced mine are. I have to wait til Fri for the retest result and am sick with worry.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is hard to know what's going on and I wouldn't want to speculate, given we don't have the actual numbers. But, it is very likely that this is in fact a blip and not a failure in your HIV regimen. We do this all the time as a precaution.



Previous
Help me to understand
Next
Different Virus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement