Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help me to understand
Jan 11, 2009

Hi I found out I was HIV positive about a year ago and started ATRIPLA last sept. Within the month, my VL became undetectable (not sure what the numbers were before, but I wasn't undetectable) with a pretty low cd4 count (170).

Recently I had blood work done and after 3.5 months my Cd4 count is now 303 and my VL is <75. Can you tell me if i'm responding well to ATRIPLA. MY doctor told me she wants me to come in have some labs retaken. I'm just trying to understand whats going on with my body.

Thank You for you answer.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You have had a fabulous response, so yes you are responding to the Atripla. In general, most HIV practitioners have people return about every 3 months for a CD4 count and viral load.



Previous
understanding hiv
Next
Stressful retest

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement