Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


prognosis with CD4 <100, cmv,mrsa and pseudomonas
Jan 11, 2009

my brother was diagnosed with HIV in 1984, began medications, triple drug cocktail in 1996. He did well,but stopped taking the HIV meds about 6 yrs ago. Now with AIDS bilateral pneumonia of psuedomonas, MRSA and CMV. bilateral lower extremity blood clots, some dimentia, and neuropathy in his feet and significant wasting (skin and bones). The ID MD has initiated gancyclovir pending geno and pheno typing and true CD4 count results. I am wondering if it is too late for the HIV meds to save him at this point, and advanced AIDS condition. thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Much of what has developed is reversible. It is very likely that a potent HIV regimen can be prescribed to get control the of the virus and increase the CD4 count so he can recover from these various infections.



Previous
Tcell and VL numbers
Next
understanding hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement