Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


interferon & hiv
Dec 28, 2008

ater 6 monthes for starting big interferon 100 mg for virus c & b . my p.c.r now zero (negative ) for both. iam taking also ribavirin 400 twise daiely and also zefix.but my cd4 drob in 6 monthes from 915 to 436 (35%)and now 213(28%)iam not in medicine and my hiv p.c.r now notdetected. what should i do?if you advice me to take medecine please tell me what kind of medecine suitable to my case because i have no hiv doctors in my country. and what kind of lap should i do when i start?finaly when i finish my interferon after 6 monthes can i stop also my hiv med.thank you so much.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The interferon is likely affecting your CD4 counts. Once you stop, you should see an increase. You do not want to stop the HIV meds. Unlike hepatitis virus treatment, HIV treatment must be continued indefinitely.



Previous
semen or vaginal secretion
Next
Difference between HIV impact and hereditary issues?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement