Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Primary/acute infection and labs
Dec 21, 2008

Dear Dr. Holodniy,

I was first diagnosed with HIV infection about a month ago. I experienced a typical sickness (fever, achey, headache, fatigue, etc.) November 14-19 and saw my doctor on the 19th when she did various HIV tests. I got the results a week later on the 26th. My viral load was more than 10 million and did not have measurable antibodies. I don't believe I have seroconverted even yet. The tests taken on the 26th showed the same viral load and a CD4 count of 681, CD4 % of 34.

About a week later, Dec. 4, I had tests taken again. I do not have the viral load yet but my CD4s had dropped by half--count of 323 and percentage of 17.03. I was tested again on Dec. 9 and had a CD4 number of 311 and percentage of 18.89.

What are your thoughts on my very high viral load and the dramatic drop in my CD4s?

Thanks,

PS: I have enrolled under a treatment study for people in primary/acute infection--thats why I have had so many tests.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The very high viral load and CD4 count decline are very consistent with acute HIV infection.



Previous
CD 4 count drop
Next
confused cd4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement