Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TOOO Confused
Dec 14, 2008

Three months ago I went for an HIV test, then discovered my CD 4 count was 7, but there is absolutely nothing wrong with me, I did it again it came with the same result. The only thing I just discovered I had was thrush which I then treated. My Doctor recommended I take meds immediately, went for my first check up my CD 4 has gone to 780. What does this mean for me, my doctor has no explanation, he says im just blessed, and forever grateful.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Hmmm... If your absolute CD4 count was really 7 with a positive HIV antibody test, that means you have HIV infection and AIDS, which is advance HIV infection and for you was reflected in having thrush. If you started HIV meds and after 3 months your absolute CD4 count is 780, that would be most unusual, but possible.



Previous
hepc rna count 20,300
Next
peripheral neuropathy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement