Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reinfection/CD4%20
Dec 7, 2008

Could HIV re-infection cause my CD4% to drop from a stable 36% to 20%? My VL's have been in the 200 - 1500 range for the past two years. I don't take any medication but the nurse practitioner I saw on my recent visit to review my labs thinks I should start. Current CD4% is 20% and VL is 794. Current CD4 is 394, lower from 621 16 months ago at a 36% CD4%. Having to take medication is going to depress me even more. I don't want to start.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If on repeat the same lower numbers are found, I would recommend starting HIV treatment.



Previous
i need help, from russia
Next
Drop in CD4 % after change in meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement