Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


About viral load
Dec 7, 2008

Iam HIVpositive but a month before i started the ART i just found out tha my CD4 count has droped from 65 to 35and the viral load was reduced to 120000.So i want to know my chancas of getting Aids. I started the ART a month ago so should I test aagain or wait for the Doctors to tell to do so.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Anyone who is HIV positive with a CD4 count of < 200 or < 14% has AIDS by definition. So if your CD4 count was 65 you already had an AIDS diagnosis. I usually like to have folks come back a month after starting HIV treatment to make sure all the numbers are going in the right direction.



Previous
increase in viral load
Next
Which method

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement