Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


very high viral load
Nov 30, 2008

On the 29th of july I heard I'm HIV+. I was very ill for more then a week when I went with urgence to hospital. I had high fever, serious diarea an had lost a lot of weight already in those 10days. So the diagnoses was HIV+. They also told me the infection must have been very recent (3 to 6 weeks before). My viral load was EXTREMELY high : 5.600.000 and my CD4 went to 167. After 2 weeks they decided to start to take medicin because there wasn't a big evolution (CD4 190). The medicins had an incredible effect (I was tested a week ago once more and VL was 151 / CD4 482). I feel much better again although I lost 10 kg of weight. I'm still very tired and sometimes I am dissy. My question now : is my risk of getting some serious infection (or cancer) higher because of those dramatic high VL when I was hospitalised. Is it possible the virus already "killed" my body inside ??? Thank you for your answer. (And I want to appologize for my bad English).

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think you are in great shape and your immune system has recovered nicely. So no, I don't think you are at risk for HIV associated infections at this point.



Previous
Cd4 count jumped up by itself, is that common?
Next
viral load hepc high or low?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement