Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV DNA Result Detectable or Not Detectable?
Nov 30, 2008

Hello, Dr. Holodniy:

Diagnosed two years ago as Inactive Hep B Carrier. Yesterday, got my lab results, and my doctor seems very pleased.

I've never really understood what the test results mean (very complicated Virus to understand). But, my question now is what do my current test results mean? Do I have Virus in my blood or not?

My HBV DNA result is as follows:

Component Your Value Standard Range HEPATITIS B VIRAL DNA, IU/ML <100.00 <100- IU/mL

HEPATITIS B VIRAL DNA, COPIES/ML <160 <160 *- copies/mL

Component Your Value Standard Range HEPATITIS B E AG NONREACTIVE NONREACTIVE-

Curious as to how I can still be infectious if I don't have virus in my blood? Or is the concern more that I could become infectious if the virus were to reactivate?

All of my liver function tests are well within normal limits, including Kidney function.

Thanks for your help, Doctor.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what previous tests or results were obtained to indicate that you had been a carrier. It is hard to interpret that status from the lab tests presented. If the surface antigen is positive than you are still likely to be a carrier and potentially infectious.



Previous
Interpret my hepa b profile
Next
Understand my lab work

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement