Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My T cell count and viral load?
Nov 23, 2008

I went to the doc 3 months ago and my t cell count was 500 and viral load was 25620. I went to the doc last week and my t cell count was 616 and my viral load was 25120. So is this good or bad? Oh and I was curious as to how my doc knew that who ever infected me was poisitive for awhile and been taking meds?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You are in pretty good shape. Your CD4 count is in the normal range. Another number to follow is your CD4 % which is a more stable number over time. Your viral load is in the moderate range. Your doctor may have done a resistance test, to see if the virus you have has resistance to HIV meds. In somebody who has not been on HIV meds and their virus has resistance, it is likely that they got that resistant virus transmitted to them from someone who had been on HIV meds.



Previous
Results going in opposite directions
Next
With hep C can we get vac B?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement