Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Elite Controller
Nov 15, 2008

On Oct. 5 2008 - You replied to my question concerning a blip in my question concerning a blip in my numbers. As you suggested, I was re-tested on Nov 1 and the VL is once again undetectable <50 down from over 3000. Thanks for answering my question.

Answer Although somewhat higher than what we would see with a traditional blip, given where your CD4 count/percent and viral loads have been for the last 4 years, I would not be concerned. I still think it likely to be a blip. However, it does require repeat testing. Most likely you will see it go back down.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Thanks for the update. Good to see you are back where you should be.



Previous
cd4&viral load confusing
Next
Hep C now with A

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement