Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Major drop in my CD4 test
Oct 18, 2008

Hello. I'm a 22yo male from Argentina. My CD4 count was 712 at the beginning of the year. The next one was 678, and three months later it was 564. I got my new results today and it's 362, which is a huge drop. The percentage dropped a lot as well. The strange thing is that my viral load is actually lower (21.000, as opposed to 35.000 in the last test results). I'm not on medications, since I was only diagnosed with HIV about a year ago, the infection happening aproximately about a year and a half ago.

I really don't want to start taking medicines right now, considering I'm applying for a scholarship in the US for a semester and I know that would keep me from going there. Besides, I honestly thought I'd go a longer way without needing medications.

At the time of my last test, the one that dropped a lot, I had a herpes simplex in my mouth, that occasionally shows up, and I was going trough some stress due to exams in the University. My doctor, whom I trust a lot, sent me to redo the CD4 count since she thinks it must've been a mistake and is really surprised. Do you think this could have been a factor in such a huge drop?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what the CD4% was for each of these values to determine the significance of the percent drop. Yes, ongoing concurrent infections can cause CD4 counts and percent to drop.



Previous
2nd Set of Labs
Next
drop in vl without meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement