Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


False negative test likelihood?
Oct 13, 2008

Dear Mark,

I've been HepC positive for 15 years now, albeit with the unusual genotype 4. I also have HIV coinfection which dates back prior to my HepC infecction. In May of this year I had HepC viral load testing done which showed relatively low levels.

I was about to start treatment with Interferon last week and had some baseline blood tests done. On the day I was to pick up my meds I was told that there was no trace of the virus any more in my blood results and that it appears I have spontaneously cleared it in the last 5 months or so. They are still waiting on the results of the 'viral activity' test.

It just seems a little odd that after so many years of chronic infection, I seem to have spontaneously cleared the infection with no other changes to medication or any other relevant changes that I am aware of. I have to admit to being somewhat tentative about accepting these results.

I wonder how susceptible the HepC virus testing is to false negatives?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Seems a bit odd to me as well. You don't indicate what your viral load was prior to going undetectable. If on repeat it is still undetectable, then I guess it is real.



Previous
Drastic change in Cd4
Next
AIDS AND DIABETIC 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement