Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HTLV sequence of tests
Oct 12, 2008

I donated blood in 8-08. Got the letter stating reactive to HTLV antibodies, but 2nd test was indertiminate. Took 3nd test at blood center in sept 08. which was also indertiminate. Took 3rd test in october 08, western blot from my regular doctor, it came back positive. So is that it? am I done? Since I got a positive test it's positive for sure? The lady at the blood center says this happens to many blood donors and that what is in my blood stream causing this may go away. Is this a possibility or is that no longer a possibility since this WB came back positive. Am I still to return to the blood center in Nov 08 like they suggested to wait 3 months) and re test? Is this something that happens often something in the system just magically leaves and the test is negative. Please answer--I looked, there aren't many HTLV answers/questions and my doctor didn't really even talk to me.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You need to make an appointment and discuss these results with an infectious disease expert.



Previous
am i having drug resistance
Next
Interpreting HIV and testing statistics

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement