Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rising CD4,static VL
Oct 12, 2008

Thanks for your truly invaluable service. I'm slightly perturbed,having had my most recent CD4/VL results. Diagnosed HIV+Jul 08 with PCP pneumonia and CD4 3,VL 41 800. Started Truvada+Sustiva Jul 31 and 4 wks later CD4 48,VL 225. Have ongoing problems with IRIS. Most recent results at 8 wks after Rx CD4 125,VL 221. Was hoping to be undetectable by now. Should I be worried abt resistance etc or is this within accepted response to Rx? I have been an exemplary patient,never missed any doses of my ARV or Septrin prophylaxis. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your response is super. I am not worried and your viral load will be undetectable shortly. Not sure it is available where you are, but your two drugs are also combined together as Atripla, which is taken as one pill once daily.



Previous
Help me see clear
Next
discordant genotype

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement