Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help me see clear
Oct 12, 2008

Hi, I am 45 I do check my HIV status as a routine check every year around June. June 2008 was negative, when I did a test on Oct 2008 again I was HIV+ with VL 135K, CD4 401, d CD%32.9 Dr. Put me on Lamzid twice a days and Sctockrin once at night. Please advice what that all mean, as I am completely confused. Thanks for your tremendous effort and Help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given that this appears to be a recent HIV infection since your most recent test this year was negative, it would be helpful to know the context of why your doctor prescribed medications so quickly. There is usually no need to rush into starting medications with early infection. Many doctors would have followed your numbers to see what the trend was. Your CD4 count is relatively high (normal range is 500-1500) and so is the viral load. The regimen prescribed is certainly acceptable for HIV treatment.



Previous
CD4 and CD4% plateau?
Next
rising CD4,static VL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement