Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 and CD4% plateau?
Oct 12, 2008

I started taking Atripla 2 years ago after my doctor told me that it is already time for meds since my CD4 was 193, with VL of 113K and 10%. After 2 months, I responded robustly and moved to undetectable, CD4 473 and 19%. Over the last 2 years, my highest CD4 was 552 (ranging just above 500 and low 500s, but mostly in the 520 average) and I only had one time percentage of 21%, mostly in the 17 to 19%, averaging at 18%. After 2 years of taking Atripla, I am now at CD4 470, VL 18% and still undetectable. Never been sick, had rare colds and gained to normal weight. I eat well and exercise regularly, although I tend to sleep late and I have a stressful work but never fatigued. Am I responding well to Atripla? I am just concerned how come I see others with CD4% going steadily up, and their CD4 too, while mine stayed in the same range for the last 2 years?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You are doing fabulous. Keep up the good work. I am not concerned about your numbers at all.



Previous
HBV-DNA Viral load RT-PCR (Taqman result)
Next
Help me see clear

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement