Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Elite Controller Labs
Oct 5, 2008

On March 18, 2008 you answered a question concerning blips. My situation is similiar to the this case. Ive been positive for approx 4 1/2 years my VL has always been undetectable (<50) and my CD4% is approx. 39% with CD4: 720 and CD8s: 660. Today I got results back and my VL was 1,630. Can you please let me know if you think this is just a blip or am I trending up. If it is trending up, do you think I will be a slow progressor. Do I need to be concerned now.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although somewhat higher than what we would see with a traditional blip, given where your CD4 count/percent and viral loads have been for the last 4 years, I would not be concerned. I still think it likely to be a blip. However, it does require repeat testing. Most likely you will see it go back down.



Previous
No Treatment: Recent Diagnosis: CD4 High, Incrasing Viral Load Also Increasing
Next
viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement