Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


No Treatment: Recent Diagnosis: CD4 High, Incrasing Viral Load Also Increasing
Oct 5, 2008

Hi Doctor, CD4, measured 2 months apart is up from 910 to 988, viral load up from 20,000 to 60,00 in the same period. -Initial somewhat severe seroconversion illness a few weeks before intitial blood test, (and a few weeks after likely infection. What conclusions might I draw from this? All other lab work completely fine. Just turned 54. Feeling good. Thanks for you help and advice in this forum. BD

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not consider those changes as being clinically significant. There is a natural variability in CD4 count. The CD4% is a more stable number over time. The viral load test has an assay variability of about 3-fold (3 times up or down). Given that your CD4 count is in the normal range and your viral load is in the moderate range, I would not recommend treatment at this time.



Previous
Bdna accuracy with high CD4+ levels
Next
Elite Controller Labs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement