Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV / AIDS Transitions
Oct 5, 2008

1. My partner & I just tested positive. Him CD4<70 VL>800000 & very sick. Diagnosis AIDS. When his counts change C4 +200 & VL undetect; does diagnosis change back to HIV+ or has there been so much comprimise that he'll still have AIDS? 2. I'm waiting on my counts - 6'4 220# & strong as an ox. Is it posible I carry some super virus in me that has deterriated him so badly but hasn't effected me? (yet)

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1. In biologic/clinical terms, the answer is yes, after the immune system has been mostly restored with HIV treatment and the CD4 count remains consistently above 200, then one is not considered to have AIDS anymore. 2. Unknown. You will have to see what your numbers show. How your body controls HIV is dependent on the viral strain and your underlying immune system.



Previous
HIV
Next
Confused.please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement