Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load & treatment
Sep 27, 2008

I just received lab results today. CD4 350, and viral load 23,000. I haven't started treatment but my doctor has ne seriously considering it.

I see the info all over the Web considering treatment when CD4 is at or below 350. Viral load is always part of the "discussion" but I NEVER see any clear info on when it indicates it's time to start treatment. It seems like it's all based on CD4. Is there a level at which viral load dictates the need for treatment?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Only for those with CD4 counts > 350. In general, if the CD4 is >350 and the viral load is > 100,000, then treatment is advised. The CD4 count is the more important indicator as it relates to the amount of immune system damage. You are on the bubble, but if a repeat set of labs shows the same, it is likely time to start.



Previous
homeopathis medicine
Next
cd4 going down & cd4% up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement