Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low cd4

Sep 14, 2008

My boyfriend has had HIV for about 15 years..His last CD4 count (about 1 month ago) was 196. His older HIV meds were no longer working so his doctor started him on 4 different new meds in an effort to decrease viral load and increase CD4. I know that when CD4 falls below 200 a person is at a greater risk for opportunistic infections. Should the doctor start my bf on meds/antibiotics to reduce any risk of infection since CD4 has fallen below 200?...thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Normally you would start antibiotics when the CD4 count is < 200. However, given the med switch, he is unlikely to stay there long and most likely has already seen a benefit of the new regimen, as I suspect his CD4 count is now way over 200.



Previous
cd4 count
Next
How read the lap result for Hep B Surface Ab?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement