Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


antibody test results ?
Sep 7, 2008

hullo doctor , I am a V.A. treated man . I was diagnosed in sept. 2004 this past year my V.A. doctor has repeatetly not done viral load tests . the last test in july ,was an anti-body test .like they give a newley diagnoised patients. IT CAME BACK NON-REACTIVE - NEG HIV ! How is this possible ? when I asked she just said she made a mistake ,add not to pay attention to the results as they were worthless to me ! Is it possible to have a NON-REACTIVE, NEG HIV responce after 4 years of taking HIV meds ? i take norvir,reyataz and truvada . please let me know . I am going to the V.A. today to get all my records . something is odd . thank you doctor mark .

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You are correct, something is amiss here. HIV antibody tests should not turn negative when you are taking an HIV regimen. Why were viral load tests not being done? Also, I assume you did have a positive HIV antibody screening test and western blot in 2004, correct? Finally, what was your CD4 count and viral load when you started treatment?



Previous
2 Consecutive Viral Load blips
Next
False positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement