Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2 Consecutive Viral Load blips
Sep 7, 2008

I started combination therapy in March 2006 with Combivir and Sustiva.My CD 4 count has always been on the low side and before therapy dropped to 120. Since therepy it has risen to 270 and at the last blood test was 250. With my blood test in July 2008 my viral load had increased to 233.Another test was done in August 2008 and though it had fallen to 178 it still remains dedectable. My clinic are going to advise on what to do next but do you have any suggestions. I have never missed a dose of medication since starting and get on well with the present combintaion.Before these two consecutive blips I had one previously up to 90 but it returned to undetectable.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, some regimens can still fail even with perfect adherence. However, I am not too concerned. It may just need closer watching.



Previous
Analysis of Test
Next
antibody test results ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement