Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DNA PCR
Apr 20, 2001

I know you are not answering personal testing questions any longer - but the reassurance you can provide through this venue is invaluable; I am rather anxious about some differing information I have gathered on the DNA by PCR test for HIV - I know it is not approved for diagnostic purposes - but after a risky encounter, I felt I could not wait 3 months for antibody testing. The lab where I had the DNA test done told me it was conclusive after 28 days and that no further testing was necessary. But when I consulted other sources - I received various other accounts. Please tell me your opinion on the test and if it were you - would you trust a DNA by PCR result after 30 days exposure as a definitive result? Thanks much in advance

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think you should go back to the lab that ran the test and ask for the information that indicates it is conclusive.



Previous
HCV/HIV co-infection and window period
Next
Reactive Elisa, Non-reactive Western Blot

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement