Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Normal Lab Values
Aug 17, 2008

My daughter was dx with Hep C and HIV positive on 4/2008. Her first labs were CD4-471 and Viral Load 38,000. What are normal values for a person non infected and what are the values when treatment should be considered. How often should values be checked. Hhat considerations are there when a person is coinfected. Any information is greatly appreciated. We are very anxious and uncertain of what to expect.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A normal CD4 count for people without HIV infection is between about 500-1500. Her HIV viral load is in the moderate range, the range being about 50 to 1 million. In general, we consider HIV treatment for anyone with a CD4 count < 350, or if > 350, than when they have viral loads consistently above 100,000. The standard is to check lab values about every 3 months. At this point, HIV treatment would not be recommended, as her immune system is in pretty good shape. She should also get liver function tests, HCV viral load and genotype test to assess what damage the liver might have sustained from HCV infection. This might also require a scan of the liver or a biopsy. HCV treatment is available, but there are many factors that go into deciding whether treatment would be indicated or not.



Previous
What constitutes AIDS?
Next
Poz for 2 yrs labs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement