Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What constitutes AIDS?
Aug 17, 2008

Hi doc. I know these days, if the CD4 dips below...250 is it? it's considered AIDS. What if after taking a different medication, or starting a different regimen, the CD4's go above 400. Is that considered having HIV again or is this just a matter of semantics?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Today, more a matter of semantics. If your CD4 count was below 200 and with HIV treatment is now 400, your risk of developing AIDS associated complications because of a weak immune system is almost zero.



Previous
PPD test ,CD-4
Next
Normal Lab Values

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement