Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load is high!
Aug 17, 2008

i recently tested hiv- in june 2008 and then i tested hiv+ in july 2008 and when my lab came back it said that my CD4 was 513, but my Viral load was 166,870. why is it so high, should i prepare for a funeral now or what?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, that HIV viral load is in the high range, and suggests that it is high because of acute HIV infection. If after about 6 months it is still that high, that is where you and the virus are likely to stay. However, in many cases the viral load will decline by some amount, that can only be determined by time. Although HIV can be a serious infection, no need to worry at this point. Your CD4 count is in the normal range, and if necessary, HIV treatment is extremely effective in controlling the infection.



Previous
Trying to put it together
Next
PPD test ,CD-4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement