Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL Jump
Jul 27, 2008

In regards to my last question: vl jumping from 11k to 77k in three months, should this be of concern to start treatment or is it more likely just temporary and will go down on my next three month test?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Likely it will go down. If however, the numbers are now consistently at 77,000 or higher, than something might be going in which case treatment might be indicated.



Previous
CD4 morning
Next
PCR Test and Donated Blood?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement