Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Test accuracy
Jul 20, 2008

Hello, I've been positive for 3 years now. My vl tests have been very low and consistently been on a slight decline since my first test. Three months ago on my last test, it was at 11,000. When I went back in a week ago for my usual three month check in and got tested again, it had jumped to 72,000. My dr. called and had me go in for a second test. Is this even possible or is it more likely an error? I was wondering not only the accuracy of these tests and the blood samples, but also if it is very possible to jump this much in a three month period. Oh, my cd counts have not changed hardly and have been in the normal range all along. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes this much variability is certainly possible. In general, you could see as much as a 3-fold (3 times up or down) variability in the number off HIV treatment just based on assay variability. Other clinical factors such as immunizations, other infections or medical conditions could also increase the viral load as well.



Previous
Co-expressing cd4/cd8?
Next
HIV survival

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement