Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Selenium and Green Tea as PREP prevention
Jul 13, 2008

Dear Dr. Holodniy, Last April (2007) my HIV-postive partner and I started taking Selenium as a way to boost our immune sytems. I am HIV-negative, so I take it as a sort of pre-exposure prophylaxis, or PREP. Since then we have also incorporated Green Tea supplements into our daily diet. Green Tea apparently blocks HIV from attaching to the gp-20 receptor. Since then my partner's viral load has remained undetectable and his already stable 550 CD4 count has increased to 638. I am still negative. What are you views on what this increase REALLY means?? I know his immune system has strengthened and he has gained weight..But I am sure there is more I can be happy about! Thank you. By the way, I have written a report about it. If you would like to read it let me know! Kindest regards.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although there is likely no harm in taking such supplements, I am not aware of any randomized, blinded, controlled studies showing any benefit for prevention of HIV infection or restoration of the immune system in those with HIV infection. But I am always happy to learn. I would be interested to know whether the CD4% also increased, in addition to the absolute CD4 count; since absolute CD4 counts are much more variable than the CD4% which is a more stable number over time.



Previous
After the MMR shot
Next
Co-expressing cd4/cd8?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement