Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 count and viral load
Jun 15, 2008

I am currently not on meds and have been hiv poz about 10-12 months. my cd-4 count is 514 and my viral load is at 110,000. the nurse said that it looks fine for now and i would just like to know your opinion. Also can viral load increase and decrease?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although at this point your CD4 count is in the normal range (500-1500) for people without HIV infection, you also need to follow your CD4% which is a more stable number over time. If the CD4% is > 25% you are in pretty good shape. If it is significantly less than that, then even though your CD4 absolute count is good, this could indicate a more significant decline in your immune function, given that your viral load is quite high. Although there is nothing to do at this point, if on the next set of labs your viral load remains over 100,000, one could consider starting treatment sooner rather than later. yes, the viral load can fluctuate up or down by as much as 3 times, just because of assay variability. In addition, if you have other ongoing infections or receive immunizations, that can also affect the viral load level.



Previous
HEPATITIS-C
Next
CD4 & RNA,BDNA 3 (viral load?)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement