Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV Testing
Jun 15, 2008

I had a sexual encounter in February. Shortly thereafter (2 weeks) I began experiencing symtptoms of a viral infection (flu like symptoms, fatigue, gastro problems). I suspected possible HCV exposure so my doctor has performed RT PCR testing (down to 50 copies)at 2, 6 and 12 weeks and anti HCV at 4 weeks. Liver tests have been persistenetly normal. My doctor at this point feels no further testing is necessary but my fatigue is getting worse. I am also HIV positive and have been on meds since December, 2007 with a viral load of 55 and cd4 of 339 (it has dropped 40 over the last month). Do you feel this testing is complete? My quality of life is seriously impacted at this point and my doctor sees no need for any additional testing. Thanks for your thoughts.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor.



Previous
test results
Next
viral load reduced w/o medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement