Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load
Jun 15, 2008

I started ARV's when my CD4 count was 246, Viral Load 101 090 and 13%. I did very well - currently on Nevirapine and Truvada (South Africa). June 2006 CD 4 was 457 (19%) and virus under 50. Eveything went well; June 2007 CD4 was 781 (26%); virus under 50. Recent test CD4 666 (28%) and suddenly viral load is 560. I am disappointed. Take medication daily on time; excercise; try to eat right; do not drink or smoke. My dr says I must not worry, it could be a "blip". Please advise. What is a blip?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I tend to agree with your doctor. Nothing to do at this point, except get the viral load repeated. If it's back down again, no worries. If it is persistent at that level or higher, this could signify the development of some drug resistance and a modification of your regimen would be in order after getting a resistance test.



Previous
Rash
Next
test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement