Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rash
Jun 15, 2008

I seroconverted in late mid-January of this year ('08), the only symptoms were persistent low grade temp and one bad nightsweat, but I suspected HIV infection and tested indeterminant. A viral load count revealed a very high viral load of 106,000. Subsequent blood work in mid-march revealed CD4 count of 750 and viral load of 7,000. I have recently developed a rash on my abdomen that is the size of a quarter. It is not itchy and is barely raised and discolored. Being newly infected, I'm a little hypersensitive. What could cause a rash and do I need to see a doc about this or can it wait till my next appointment on July 2nd.

Thanks very much for your answer and all of the good work that you do.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

From your description, this unlikely a rash secondary to acute HIV infection. It is hard to know what such a localized rash could be without seeing it. Most things like this resolve on their own. If it persists or more start popping up then I would go see your doctor.



Previous
Caffine, Meds, and Bones
Next
Viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement