Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


kaletra/truvada or viramune/truvada
Jun 8, 2008

After 7 years of being diagnosed with HIV now my CD4 97, VL 23,000, resistance test came back negative. I'm on bactrim, no oportunistic infections ever or any other illness, all other labs within normal ranges. My doctor advised me to take kaletra/truvada based on my low cd4 y prefer viramune/truvada first and make adjustments to treatment in the future. What do u think is best for me?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your viral load is of a moderate level and most regimens should get you down to an undetectable level. A recent study comparing kaletra and efavirenz (a cousin of nevirapine) combined with drugs like truvada demonstrated that efavirenz regimens got more people to undetectable compared to kaletra; however, those on efavirenz were more likely to develop HIV drug resistant virus if they failed on a regimen compared to those who received kaletra. Kaletra was not compared to nevirapine containing regimens. One advantage of efavirenz with truvada is that it now comes all together as one pill (Atripla) that you take once daily.



Previous
interest in last 5/17 post
Next
Disclosure of hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement