Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep B surface antibody negative
Jun 8, 2008

I completed the 3 shots of hep B vaccination about 6 years ago. I didn't check if the vaccine was working after the third shot at that time. Recently, I have done a hep B antigen and surface antibody test. I found that the hep B surface antibody test was non reactive. Why was that? If I was vaccinated, I should have a positive result on the hep B surface antibody test. Is it possible that the surface antibody will go down a couple years after the initial vaccination? Am I still vaccinated? Thanks a lot.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

In a small minority of people, they may not show evidence of surface antibody, even after the three injections. This could be related to HIV status and the degree of immune suppression (how low the CD4 count is). Some times a booster shot (or giving it intradermally as opposed to intramuscularly) can bring the level back up to detectable levels. People in this situation has some level of protection against HBV.



Previous
Slightly elevated AST and ALT
Next
keeping you posted (seventh labs)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement