Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drop of VL
May 11, 2008

I was infected Nov2006, my first set of labs (July 2007) came CD4=672 33% and a VL of 66,400. I just got my second set of labs (May 2008) and is CD4=664 30% and Vl of 13,000. I am not in treatment yet.

Is it normal that drop of VL in 10 months without any treatment.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although those two values are slightly greater than assay variability, they are not really clinically significantly different. Also, your CD4 count and percent are rock stable and within the normal range. Given those numbers, you certainly don't need HIV treatment at this time.



Previous
slight increase in viral load
Next
15,000 WBC, <50 VL, 357 CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement