Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vl fluctuation
May 5, 2008

Ive been hiv+ since 1998,in Aug 2007 my cd4 was 351,and my vl was 127000;in Mar 2008 my cd4 was 252,and vl was 86000. Why would the vl go down without any treatment and is now a good time to start arvs, I havent had any cllinical symptoms as yet.Thanks

Response from Dr. McGowan

The viral load test can fluctuate a bit off treatment so it is not unusual to see the pattern observed with your test results. In fact, the test can vary up to 3-fold. That means your viral load of 127,000 in Aug 2007 could fall anywhere between 42,000 (3 times lower) to 381,000 (3 times higher) and still be considered in the same general range. Sudden changes in viral load should be confirmed by repeat and regular testing.

Starting HIV treatment is a decision you have to make with the help of your provider. The current treatment guidelines suggest that individuals with CD4 counts below 350 even in the absence of symptoms would benefit from antiretroviral treatment.



Previous
Patient Support When There's No Physician
Next
hiv status

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement