Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 count of 250
May 3, 2008

Hi. My brother found out he is hiv+ about 8 weeks ago. He has just had his 1st set of lab results back, they are showing a cd4 count of 250. He has to go back for more blood work next week. He has only been infected for the last year, so does this look like the hiv is progressing really fast? I am so worried. Thanks in advance for any reply.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Hard to know what that first number means. If on repeat the number is still around 250 (and the CD4 percent is say < 15-17%), then yes, this indicates a fairly aggressive course if infection is truly only for one year. It is likely that HIV treatment would be started. The good news is that after treatment the CD4 count will bounce back up to well over 400 or more.



Previous
First hiv viral load test
Next
AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement