Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


First hiv viral load test
May 3, 2008

Hi doctor. I just found out I was hiv positive. I recently had my first cd4 count and viral load test done. My cd4 count was 706 and my viral load was 106,000. My doctor told me the viral load was a little high, but that my cd4 was good and I probably shouldn't worry. I was vaccinated for hep A 10 days before I had my counts done, and I took the antinflammatory ibuprofen two times a day for tendinitis of the knee during the week I was tested. I investigated and found out that overuse of antinflammatories (Nsaids) can aggravate many health conditions, which I didn't realize before. Do you think the vaccination along with the overuse of antinflamatories could aggravate the Hiv infection and caused a spike in viral load? Do you think I should stop using them?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is possible that the vaccine caused a transient bump in viral load. A repeat test will solve that riddle. Unlikely to be due to ibuprofen use, and it's OK to use it, but not over use it (more so because of GI side effects).



Previous
HIV and boils
Next
cd4 count of 250

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement