Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my viral load doesnt get undetectable
May 3, 2008

i have been on treatment for 10 months with efavirenz and truvada. i began treatment with a cd4 count above 200 and a viral load of more than 100 thousand. 6 months after that i had a cd4 count over 300 and a viral load of 1100. Now, i have a cd4 count of 500 and a viral load of 1600. I had appendicitis one month before my last tests. My doctor is worried that my viral load does not go undetectable and that i may have to change my treatment. I am stable or not?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Assuming you haven't missed any doses, this would not be the typical response. You need to get a resistance test ASAP to determine if any of those meds are no longer working. I agree with your doctor, but you need this blood test first to determine what and whether to switch.



Previous
Im HIV Positive and boyfriend is negative
Next
In taiwan, need some help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement