Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lab Work
Apr 26, 2008

Feb. 2005 I was diagnosed with chronic HBV. I received a Hep A and B vaccine. I understand I didn't need the Hep B vaccine since I am already infected. Now I am curious if receiving the Hep B vaccine was harmful to me? OR could the vaccine give errors in my lab work? Here is my status now:

Hep Be AB:reactive Hep Be Antigen:nonreactive Hep B Surface AB:nonreactive Hep B Surface AG:nonreactive

A year before theses results my lab work showed all nonreactive. I was extremely happy. BUT now it shows Hep Be AB reactive. Why? What does this mean? It is very frustrating because I honestly have no idea how I got this infection. I am not a chronic drinker, but when I do go out (twice a month) I have about 3-4 drinks/shots.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

From those results I don't see evidence of chronic HBV infection. The positive e antibody would tend to indicate previous exposure and resolution of infection. If you did get the vaccine, I would have expected to see a positive surface antibody result. Chronic infection would likely have positive e and surface antigen tests, as well as a positive HBV viral load.



Previous
CD4's are flat...when to worry?
Next
increase in cd4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement