Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2 yr. controller possible "blip"
Apr 19, 2008

Dear Dr. Holodniy, May of this year will mark 2 yrs of a HIV + Diagnosis. Throughout this time, I have maintained an UD viral load, T4 % of 30-35%, and absolute T4 of 600-800. Tese averages have been consistent in 6 or 7 labs. My recent labs seem show some contrasting numbers and would like your opinion. My Viral Load is for the first time not UD, it is 387. My absolute T4 is 1248 with a T4 percentage of 20. This last result seems to me "out of whack" My doctor says that the viral presence is insignificant and that with 1248 T4 theres nothing to think about. It seems that a skyrocketing absolute T4 count(1248) is incoherent with a sharp dive in T4 %(20%). I have never been on Meds. Please share your interpretation.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor's statement and your interpretation. The percentage does appear out of whack. That's why it is important not to react too significantly to a single set of lab tests and get them repeated at some point to see if this is a real issue or not. Given where your numbers of been, I think it's very likely things will return to your baseline.



Previous
Viral load of 3 million
Next
Hep B Surface Ab>100

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement